Latest Post

How To Use LinkedIn Analytics | Online Sales Guide Tips How to Send the Pope a Letter – And Why You Might Get a Response! The Concept of a Woman “Yoko Ono”-Ing a Group Is Inherently Sexist, but How Do I Do It?

If you like colorful houseplants that carry a subtle sense of style, then these Pink Syngonium Varieties will surely win your heart!

Check out the most Beautiful Pink Syngonium Pictures of 2021 here

Pink Syngonium

Pink Syngonium is a hardy, colorful specimen featuring pink leaves with touches of light green hue on the surface with prominent veins and midrib. This ornamental plant thrives well in indoor conditions and looks spectacular with its color combination.

Other Names: Syngonium pink splash, pink Syngonium podophyllum, pink arrowhead plant, and Syngonium neon robusta

Find out the Best Syngonium Plant Benefits here

Propagating Pink Syngonium

The best method for propagating syngonium is stem cutting.

Learn all about Growing Arrowhead Plant in Water here

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Pink Splash’

As the name suggests, this plant has splashes of pink on the green foliage. The splotches appear like paint on the leaves.

Look at the Prettiest Pink Houseplants here

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Confetti’

The leaves of this variety have small pink stains and variegation all over the silvery light green foliage.

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Strawberry Ice’

The leaves of Strawberry Ice have burgundy, pink, red, and white shades that look really good on the dark green foliage.

4. Neon Robusta

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Neon Robusta’

This variety shows off pink-green variegation on heart-shaped foliage. The leaves become pink as they mature over time.

Find the Most Striking Neon Houseplants here

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Mango Allusion’

Mango Allusion has wide heart-shaped leaves with rich, pink, bronze, and peach tones along with pale violet veins.

6. Pink Flecked

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Pink Flecked’

This cultivar, like its name, displays flecks of pink splattered all over the white-green foliage.

7. Red Spot Tricolour

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Red Spot Tricolour’

This beautiful Syngonium shows off leaves with green, pink, and lime green variegation. Keep it in bright but indirect light for an intense hue.

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Milk Confetti’

This striking beauty has light yellow-green leaves with beautiful mottled splashes of pale-pink hues.

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Pink Spot’

The arrow-shaped pink-green foliage is beautifully speckled with splashes of deep pink variegation.

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Confetti Tricolour’

This attractive variety features dashes of pink and green on lime-green foliage. It is one of the most beautiful compact specimens you can grow.

Check out some Stunning Tricolor Foliage Plants here

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Pink Perfection’

Standing true to its name, this variety is admired for its deep pink arrow-shaped leaves on green stems.

12. Mini Allusion

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Mini Allusion’

This compact variety is suitable for tabletops. The leaves have splashes of pink, green, and lime-green hues.

Find out the Best Houseplants for Hanging Baskets here

Requirements for Growing Pink Syngonium

Pink Syngonium is a little difficult to grow as compared to its green counterparts. They prefer medium to bright indirect light. As the foliage is tender, do not expose it to direct sunlight as it will burn the leaves.

The plant will also lose vibrant colors in less light. But to maintain the best hue, ensure it gets plenty of indirect light all day.

This drought-resistant plant likes moderate watering throughout the year. Avoid underwatering as lower foliage begins to dry up when it becomes dehydrated.

Always check the soil moisture before watering the plant.

The plant favors high humidity of about 40-50 percent. Use a humidifier or place the plant on a tray filled with pebbles and water.

Look at the Best Houseplants for Elderly People here

Keep the plant in good shape by discarding overgrown vines in spring, as during this time, the growth is vigorous.

Pests and Diseases

Pink Syngonium is pest resistant, but spider mites and mealybugs can affect the plant. You can use insecticidal soap as a remedy.

For diseases, avoid overwatering the plant to keep potential harm at bay.

Look at the Most Popular Sedums, You Can Grow as Houseplants here