Latest Post

Demba Ba tells Real Madrid how to get the best out of Eden Hazard after ex-Chelsea star’s struggles How to ensure the success of your CDP initiative | Online Sales Guide Tips I HATE Spending Money: How to Spend Less and Save More | Online Sales Guide Tips

Oxalis Triangularis is one stunning beauty that you must include indoors for a bold and colorful statement. Here’s all you need to know about How to Grow Purple Shamrock in any home!

Common Names: Love plant, Purple shamrock, False shamrock, Wood sorrel, Black oxalis, Oxalis

Botanical Name: Oxalis triangularis syn. Oxalis regnellii

USDA Zone: 8-11

Have a look at the best purple foliage plants here

Oxalis Triangularis Profile

Native to Brazil, the purple shamrock is a low-growing perennial from the oxalidaceae family. It has deep-hued foliage that looks nearly black. The plant carries white to pale pink or lavender-color blooms. It grows up to 0.5-1 feet tall and1-2 feet wide.

Propagating Purple Shamrock 

It is a cost-effective technique for getting more plants. Division also stops the mature plants from becoming overcrowded.

From Bulbs

Plant the bulbs in Spring, spacing them 3-4 inches apart if planting more than one. Water the soil but do not make it soggy. Keep the pot in a warm and bright area. New growth will appear in 3-4 weeks.

Here are the best purple vines you can grow as houseplants

Requirements for Growing Purple Shamrock in Any Home

While growing indoors, make sure it gets at least 2-3 hours of direct sunlight on daily basis. Place the pot by a window that gets bright indirect light on most parts of the day.

Rotate the plant frequently so every part receives even light exposure. Remember, lack of light can cause stunted growth.

Full-grown shamrock plants can withstand some drought, but be vigilant about watering while the plant is young. Water when the topsoil feels a bit dry to touch. During dormancy in winters, water lightly about every 2-3 weeks.

Note: Never let the soil dry out completely as it will make the plant wilt.

Temperature and Humidity

Purple shamrock prefers a temperature between 60-80 F. The plant can endure nighttime temperature down to 50 F. Keep it away from air-conditioners, heaters, and drafts as they can harm the leaves. Moderate humidity is perfect for this plant.

Check out the best purple succulents here

Feed your purple shamrock using a balanced liquid fertilizer, diluted to 1/4 of its strength, once in 5-6 weeks. Read the label for instructions.

Pests and Diseases

This beautiful foliage plant is susceptible to mealybugs, spider mites, and aphids. Use insecticidal soap to combat this issue.

The most common disease that affects the plant is powdery mildew, causing white spots on the leaves. Keep the plant where it gets good airflow and avoid overwatering.

Here are the best purple flowers in Texas!

How to Get Purple Shamrock to Bloom?

You can encourage blooming by growing the plant in sunlight, providing sufficient moisture, and timely feeding. It flowers from fall to spring and offers small, five-petal blossoms in clusters above the leaves. Deadheading is not essential for promoting flowering, but it gives a neat appearance.

Have a look at the herbs with purple flowers here